Visa Over-the-Credit-Limit, Opt-In Authorization

The Credit Union is required by regulation to obtain your prior authorization to charge you over-the-credit-limit fees for allowing you to exceed your established Visa credit limit. This opt-in is voluntary and not required to retain or use your credit card. (Please see Sections 3 and 8[a] of your Credit Card Agreement for additional information.)

Unless you tell us otherwise, the Credit Union will decline any transaction that causes you to go over your applicable credit limit. If you want us to authorize over-the-credit-limit transactions, you may request over-the-credit limit coverage.

If you have over-the-credit-limit coverage and you go over your applicable credit limit, we will charge you an over-the-credit-limit fee of up to $30. You will only pay one fee per billing cycle, even if you go over your limit multiple times in the same cycle.

Even if you request over-the-credit-limit coverage, in some cases we may still decline a transaction that would cause you to go over your limit, such as if you are past due or significantly over your credit limit.

If you want us to authorize future Visa transactions that go over your applicable credit limit, you must complete the opt-in authorization below.


Visa Over-the-Credit-Limit, Opt-In Authorization
 Security code
Please note that when submitting this form to AEFCU, you should only click the submit button once. When the submission is complete, you will automatically be redirected back to the page and your submission confirmation message will be displayed.